Sample
 Activity Schedules
Great Beginnings Child Care


[Return to Our Programs] [Go to Sample Meals Menu]

Weekly Junior Pre-School Program Plan (Sample)

Transportation Week (GOALS: for children to learn different ways of transportation)

Activity

MON

TUES

WED

THURS

FRI

LEARNING CIRCLE

(including discussions, music, stories, etc.)

Sing good morning song.

On the move poem.

Talk about ways to travel.

Heavy traffic poem.

Sing songs.

Crossing the street.

Buckle up bear.

Bus safety song.

Sailing Rhyme.

Read stories about transportation

The airplane song.

Little Track the Train.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES

Sponge paint a bus.

Glue cereal to a train.

Point tracks with cars and trucks.

Colour a boat and glue to blue background.

Bingo dab a car, truck, boat, airplane or bus.

SENSORY

Feathers

Shaving Cream

Sugar

Flour

Toothpaste & Toothbrushes

COGNITIVE ACTIVITES

Linking toys, puzzles, Barbies, Books

Transportation Match Game

Cars and Trucks

Mr. Potato Head

Train Set

Foam Blocks

Scissor Skills (cut pictures)

Playdough, musical instruments, LEGO

DRAMATIC PLAY

<<<<< CAR SHOP >>>>>

GROSS MOTOR ACTIVITIES

Balls & Bubbles

Riding Toys and Bean Bags

Parachute, Indoor riding toys in the gym.

Follow the leader

Playground with Chalk & Outdoor Riding Toys

Daily Junior Pre-School Schedule (Sample)

A.M.

 

7:00 - 8:00

Family Group

8:00 - 8:30

Books & Table top toys

8:30 - 8:45

Snack

8:45 - 9:00

Washroom / Cloakroom

9:00 - 10:00

Outdoor Play

10:00 - 10:15

Washroom / Cloakroom

10:15 - 10:45

Sensory / Craft / Cognitive Play (small group)

10:45 - 11:00

Learning Circle Time

11:00 - 11:40

Free play / Washroom

11:40 - 12:10

Lunch

12:10 - 12:30

Handwashing / quiet music / sleep preparation

P.M.

 

12:30 - 2:30

Sleep time

2:30 - 2:45

Bathroom Routine - shoes on, beds put away

2:45 - 3:00

Cloakroom

3:00 - 4:00

Outdoor Play

4:00 - 4:20

Hands washed for snack / Snack time

4:20 - 5:00

Free play / Fine Motor & Cognitive

5:00 - 6:00

Family Group Time / Daycare Closing (group gathering: stories, floor toys etc.

[Return to Our Programs] [Go to Sample Meals Menu]

 

Swing Time!
Line02

[About Us] [Our Facilities] [Our Programs] [How to Register] [Contact Us]

Copyright© 2005-2016, Great Beginnings Child Care Centre.  All rights reserved.
info@greatchildcare.ca